APPROVED KOREAN VISA

Approved Korean Visa: Show Money

EVERLAND, SEOUL, SOUTH KOREA, TEAM UY TRAVELS
EVERLAND, SEOUL, SOUTH KOREA, TEAM UY TRAVELS

Getting an approved Korean visa is somewhat similar to the process of securing a Japan visa. Both embassies will ask you to pass financial documents and evidence that you have close ties to your country of origin. With the influx of foreigners visiting South Korea, there have been changes in the process of visa application. 🤞

Since July 1, 2018, temporary visa application must be done through designated travel agencies, thus, the embassy is not accepting any walk-ins or online appointment.

APPROVED KOREAN VISA, TEAM UY TRAVELS
APPROVED KOREAN VISA, TEAM UY TRAVELS

ACCREDITED TRAVEL AGENCIES


At the time of writing, there are 25 accredited travel agencies where you can process your Republic of Korea (ROK) visa.

1. ABOEX TRAVEL AND TOURS

2. ADVENTURE INTERNATIONAL

3. BLUE HORIZONS TRAVEL AND TOURS INC.

4. BUDGET TRAVEL AND TOURS INC.

5. CASTO TRAVEL PHILIPPINES INC.

6. CITY TRAVEL & TOURS CORPORATION

7. COME ON PHILS. GOLF & TRAVEL AGENCY INC.

8. CONSTELLATION TRAVELS, INC.

9. FIRST UNITED TRAVEL INC

10. GETAWAY TOURS INTERNATIONAL INC.

11. H.I.S. (PHILIPPINES) TRAVEL CORP

12. HANKOOKCEB CORP.

13. JTB ASIA PACIFIC PHIL. CORP.

14. KP JOEUN CONSULTANCY INC

15. LAS PALMAS TOURS AND TRAVEL AGENCY, INC

16. MNK TRAVEL & TOURS CORP.

17. NORTH STAR INTERNATIONAL TRAVEL, INC

18. PARTY-ON TRAVEL AND TOUR COMMUNITY INC.

19. RELI TOURS AND TRAVEL COMPANY

20. SHARP TRAVEL SERVICE (PHILS.) INC.

21. SWIRE TRAVEL PHILS, INC

22. THE BARON TRAVEL CORPORATION

23. TRAVEL PROS

24. TRAVELSERVICES, INC.

25. UNI-ORIENT TRAVEL, INC

HANBOK EXPERIENCE, TEAM UY TRAVELS
HANBOK EXPERIENCE, TEAM UY TRAVELS

VISA TYPES


There are two types of Korean visas: single-entry and multiple-entry.

Single-entry visa is valid for 3 months from the date of issuance while Multiple-entry visa‘s validity depends on the period following the date of issuance.

For visa related to diplomatic purpose, official business or treaties, visa is valid for not more than 3 years. Unfortunately, Filipinos do not enjoy visa-free in entering South Korea, and some say getting the visa stamp is as hard as entering a needle hole. 🤞

 

NAMSAN SEOUL TOWER, TEAM UY TRAVELS
NAMSAN SEOUL TOWER, TEAM UY TRAVELS

VISA REQUIREMENTS


For Tourism or Business purpose, here are the visa requirements for those who are employed.

1. Application Form

2. 1 piece of Passport size colored picture (attach on the application form)

3. Original Passport (valid for more than 6 months)

4. Photocopy of Passport Bio-page (page 2)

5. Original & Photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years (If applicable only)

The 34 OECD member countries are: Australia, Austria, Belgium, Canada, Chile, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Korea, Luxembourg, Mexico, the Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, the United Kingdom, and the United States

6. Original Certificate of Employment
(must include applicant’s position, date hired, compensation, office address, HR landline number & HR e-mail address *Note: cell-phone number is not allowed)

7. Original Personal Bank Certificate
(must include account type, current balance, account opening date, ADB)

8. Bank Statement
(original or certified true copy of bank statements/passbook for the last 3 months)

9. ITR (Income Tax Return) or Form 2316 Copy

10. Copy of PRC Card or IBP Card (If applicable only)

CHERRY BLOSSOMS IN SEOUL, TEAM UY TRAVELS
CHERRY BLOSSOMS IN SEOUL, TEAM UY TRAVELS

For minors or students, here are the additional requirements since they don’t have ITR.

School Certificate (Original)

Copy of School ID

Copy of Birth Certificate (NSO)

Guarantee Letter, duly certified by law office

Parents’ Documents

– If employed: Employment Certificate Original [must include position, date hired, compensation, office address, HR landline number(cell-phone number is not allowed), HR e-mail address] Photocopy of ITR(Income Tax Return) or Form 2316 Copy

– If Self-employed: Business Registration from SEC or DTI (Copy), Business Permit or Mayor’s Permit(Copy), Photocopy of ITR (Income Tax Return) or Form 2316 with corresponding payment receipt from BIR authorized bank

– Original Bank Certificate [must include account type, current balance, account opening date, 6 months average balance (ADB)]

– Bank Statement (original or certified true copy of bank statements/passbook for the last 3 months)

– Copy of NSO Marriage Certificate

 

LOVE LOCKS IN N. SEOUL TOWER, TEAM UY TRAVELS
LOVE LOCKS IN N. SEOUL TOWER, TEAM UY TRAVELS

For Special cases, the embassy will require you to pass other requirements.

 If personally invited by Korean, you will need:
. Invitation Letter
. Photocopy of Passport or Identification Card of the person who invited you
(authentication not required)

* If invited by Company in Korea, you will ned:
. Invitation Letter
. Photocopy of Korean Company Business Permit
(authentication not required)

* Frequent travelers who have traveled as tourist to OECD member countries within 5 years are exempt from submitting ITR.

*If parents already have a valid visa, attach photocopy of parents’ valid visa. If not travelling together with parents, attach photocopy of passport or valid ID of parents.

IMPORTANT UPDATE! Company Alpha List is no longer required during visa application. 🤞


PROCESSING TIME


Those who have been to OECD member countries within 5 years as tourists, expect 3 working days before you get the result while 5 working days for those who have not been to OECD member countries within 5 years.

Visa Fee: 59 days (or less) stay in Korea — GRATIS
60 to 90 days stay in Korea — PHP2,000.00

 

NAMI ISLAND, TEAM UY TRAVELS
NAMI ISLAND, TEAM UY TRAVELS

Q & A Approved Korean Visa


How much SHOW MONEY do you need?

It depends on your itinerary and duration of stay. Unlike Japan embassy, Korean embassy won’t ask you to pass an itinerary. But in the application form, you have to put the estimated travel cost, intended period of stay, intended date of entry, the address where you will stay and its contact number. So you have to be careful on filing up the form.

For example, I declared that I would be visiting South Korea with my husband and 5 years old daughter. My husband and I declared 800 USD (40,000 PHP) estimated travel cost for 4 days stay, respectively. That was equivalent to 200 USD (approximately 10,000 PHP) per day. I alocated 600 USD for my daughter’s estimated travel cost.

If you’re going to do the same, your bank certificate MUST HAVE more than 2,800 USD or 150,000 PHP for 3 individuals to show that you can cover your travel expenses. 🤞

If you’re going solo, 700 USD to 940 USD (40,000 PHP to 50,000 PHP) is enough for 5 days stay.

In other scenario, I know some people who still got denied Korean visa even if they have big money in their banks accounts.

 

Complete Documents

Certificate of Employment is as essential as your bank certificate because it is an indicator that you have close ties to your country. Make sure that the contact details of your Human Resource Department or management are included in your certificate of Employment. I am a project employee so I just passed a Certificate of Talent Service and I still got my Korean visa.

I have heard some testimonies that some overseas workers have slim chance of getting Korean visa approval. Perhaps, Korean embassy has more scrutinizing eyes on their contracts, and the fact they are working abroad, the consul is probably a little dubious about their intentions of entering the Korean peninsula. 🤞

Application Period

We processed our visa application in Attic Tours Philippines in Pasay City, two weeks before our departure date. They were very accommodating and they explained thoroughly the process and requirements. Our visas were released in just 2 days perhaps due to the inclusion of our Japan arrival stamps in the requirements. 🤞

 

Chance of getting visa approval for 1st time traveler abroad

I know some of my colleagues who got approved Korean visa for their first travel abroad. So don’t be daunted if you’re planning to visit South Korea as your first country destination.

 

Booking a flight before applying for visa

To be honest, we already had plane tickets before we even applied for Korean Visa. As you already know, we’d been to Japan and we also booked our flight before we processed and got approved Japan visa.

It is not necessary to buy plane tickets before processing your ROK visa. It is more practical to wait for your visa approval before you book your flight because it also saves you the headache of worrying about whether you’ll be denied or approved. 🤞

 

Booking a hotel accommodation before visa application

Worry no more because Booking.com offers you numerous hotel accommodation with free cancellation and no prepayment needed. On the other hand, if you want to experience living in a Korean home, you may opt to stay in an AIRBNB house(click here to get almost 30 USD or 1,600 PHP discount on your first booking)

INCHEON INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT, TEAM UY TRAVELS
INCHEON INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT, TEAM UY TRAVELS

CHECKING THE RESULT ONLINE


The good news or bad news about the result of your visa application can be checked online.

Click this link to know the status of your application.

I won’t discuss here the denied Korean visa. Let us just be optimistic and hope that after you read this, you’ll get the visa approval. 🤞🤞🤞

37 Comments

  1. Wow. It seems like a lot of work to visit Korea. I’d love to go, though. This is good info to have. Now I realize if I want to visit I’ll have to plan well in advance.

  2. Cassie says:

    Thank you for breaking it down for all of us who want to visit. I’ll remmeber it all if I get there one day

  3. Great information, it can be confusing as to which country requires visas.

  4. Shanab says:

    I had no idea that travelling to Korea was such a process. Thanks for enlightening me.

  5. I don’t know much about visas. This is great info for those that may need one.

  6. The process of getting any countries visa is very stressful coupled with the thought of will they grant me or not, 🤔. I happy you got yours.

  7. Very good information about the visa process. I’m sure it’s very helpful especially to first time travelers!

  8. This is a very helpful, informative post. I really didn’t know most of what you shared.

  9. Neil Alvin Nicerio says:

    Wow congratulations on your visa approval. 🙂 More advebtures for team Uy.

  10. Mane says:

    I would love to go to Korea hopefully this year but I think it’s easier to get a visa from Dubai to Korea. Thanks for sharing your tips I’m sure our kababayans will love this.

  11. Pujarini says:

    This is a very helpful guide for people planning to travel to Korea. Saving this.

  12. Thanks for sharing the process. Seems like a lot of effort, but I’m sure it’s worth it when it’s time to travel!

  13. FlySoulmates says:

    Is European passports need also visa to Korea?

  14. Wow- great post. I had no idea of what it would take to get a visa there.

  15. This post is awesome, even though you showed every step of the way, looks like a lot of work to put in to get there

  16. Cassie says:

    Thank you for breaking it down

  17. Neil Alvin Nicerio says:

    Kabayan! Congrats! Enjoy your trip to Korea.

  18. I like Korea so much! this post could help me a lot on how the visa process going to Korea! I will save this post. Thanks for sharing!

  19. It seems that you’ve to work hard for getting a Korean visa. In my country (India) we can easily get a Visa Card in minutes by submitting the documents online. It takes only 5 minutes. 🙂

  20. As an expat living in Korea, I understand just how exhausting the process can be. It’s always helpful to have a guide like this, though!

  21. Thanks for such wonderful insights. This was a great read. Looking for forward for more amazing tips and tricks.

  22. This is a very informative and helpful post. Very few people written about this. Thanks for sharing

  23. Hehe….I love the final sentence. I’m curious though, what happens?

  24. I really love reading this blog, you have such great content, and you made me so much more aware of stuff I never knew about!✌️

    Keep up this great work!
    Thanks for sharing

  25. Actionable tips are the best! The process can be overwhelming but you’ve definitely made a great guideline!

  26. This is really awesome information. I had no idea that you would have to do all of that before visiting. South Korea is on my list of places to visit, so this is so helpful!

  27. Thank you for sharing the process and making it so organised. Your post is one stop shop to get all the information about getting Korean Visa. Best.. Backpacking Series.

  28. Kelly says:

    I had no idea the requirements to travel to Korea. Thanks for sharing!

  29. It’s awesome designed for me to have a web
    site, which is good in support of my experience.
    thanks admin

  30. Korea is not my travel list but great info.

  31. Anytime you can add more stamps to the passport is always a good thing!!

  32. Thank you for sharing! I’m so glad I found this post because I was also researching about Korea for a future trip.

  33. Blair Villanueva says:

    Thanks for this update. I’m planning to apply soon for my November trip!

  34. Shei says:

    Hi. We applied to one of the agency last tuesday Aug 7 and they said they already submittted our requirements to korean embassy. I tried checking our visa status in the website but result is always no data found. Anyone has same experience? Thank you.

    1. did you write your passport number and surname? try it again. sometimes, a comma or period change the result.

  35. hi i got denied but my grandfather got approved 🙁 he’s 85yrs old. no one will acompany him . reason of denial: statements on your document can not be proved. sad part is he’s too excited abt our trip. ❤😩

    1. hi, did you try to appeal? I heard they allow applicants to write a letter addressed to the consul and in just one or two hours, they will review your appeal and you’ll get a response.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.