JAPAN MULTIPLE VISA ENTRY: Almost 100% Approval

Ooops! Team Uy did it again! And this time, we got our Japan Multiple Visa stamp!

For Filipinos visiting Japan, getting a multiple visa is a great achievement unlocked. Some lucky travellers are given on their first try but others also fail. But fret not, we’re here to help you level up your Japan visa with almost 100% approval!

Before anything else, let us discuss the differences between the requirements for Single visa and Multiple Visa. (Disclaimer: this is only applicable for tourist visa.)

Japan Multiple Visa Entry
Difference between Single & Multiple Visa

For the second time around, we chose to process our multiple visa at Reli Tours in SM Megamall for only P950 each. We downloaded the Request Form for multiple visa, click here for the pdf file. Our mistake was that we ticked more than one of the choices. Thankfully, a Reli staff member was kind enough to guide us and he assured us that crossing out the unnecessary check marks wouldn’t affect our visa application.

Japan Multiple Visa entry


How to fill up the Request Form

For tourism purposes, check only the box for Multiple-entry visa for tourist. If you had travelled to Japan for the past 3 years, choose the first box under Multiple-entry visa for tourist.

Japan Multiple Visa entry
JAPAN VISA – CORRECT FORM

FOR MINOR

If you are a minor o child travelling with your parents, choose the 4TH box indicating that you are an Immediate family members (Spouse/Child) of the person who has highly sufficient financial capacity.

Japan Multiple Visa entry
JAPAN VISA FOR MINOR- CORRECT FORM

Next, you have to write a short explanation why the embassy should grant your multiple visa. Put it inside the enclosed section “REASON”.

Then put the Date, your Full Name and your signature.

Japan Multiple Visa entry
JAPAN VISA FORM REASON SECTION

GUARANTEE LETTER

For applicants who wish to get multiple-entry visa for tourism purposes and had travelled to Japan for the past 3 years, you don’t need to submit birth certificate and marriage certificate.

For minor and child, parents must secure the child’s birth certificate and their marriage certificate. Also, you need to submit a guarantee letter stating that you will shoulder your child’s travel expenses and that you are responsible for his actions. Download the guarantee letter here. Below is a sample guarantee letter.

Japan Multiple Visa entry
JAPAN GUARANTEE LETTER FOR MINOR

Q & A

SHOW MONEY: How much money did you declare in your bank certificate?

We made sure that we have 6-digit figures in our bank certificate because we would visit Tokyo Disneyland and go to Osaka after Tokyo. P150,000 is sufficient for a 3-member family. So if you are travelling alone, make sure that you have at least P50,000 for a week-long vacation in Japan.

How long does it take to get a Multiple Visa?

It depends on your travel history. If you had travelled to Japan before this trip, it will only take 3-5 days for your visa processing.

Can I secure a multiple visa without an ITR if I am a free lancer?

Yes, you just need to show proof of income and write an explanation letter why you don’t file an Income Tax Return. Your bank certificate and job contract will save you from all your worries. You may also find a guarantor who will shoulder your travel expenses.

Does the embassy grant Multiple visa to those who applied for the first time?

Yes, the embassy will look into your bank certificate and if you are a person who has highly sufficient financial capacity, chances are that you will be granted a multiple visa.

For those who want to apply for Single visa, read our previous post. 

 

JAPAN MULTIPLE VISA- TEAM UY TRAVELS
JAPAN MULTIPLE VISA- TEAM UY TRAVELS

26 Comments

  1. Very helpful! 😍😍

  2. Good to know Catha. I definitely plan to visit Japan within the next few years.

    Ryan

  3. Thank you for your very informative post. I feel this will help a lot of people.

  4. Sabrina Must says:

    This is very informative for those applying, thanks for sharing!

  5. Joanna says:

    This is a very helpful guide. I will bookmark it and use it when I will apply for my Japan visa.

  6. Ahhh this is so helpful!! I hate filling out visa work!

  7. Really enlightening. I thought people who wanted to become japaneese citizens had to renounce all other citizens.

  8. I’m not from the Philippines, but this was still an interesting read 🙂 Well done

  9. Jasmine M. says:

    Wow, this will be super super helpful for those who are interested. Thanks for sharing!

  10. This information is really good. Thank you for posting !

    With Love,
    JenRa

  11. clydequin93 says:

    This is really helpful, maybe not yet for me now, but I can forward this to my friends who want to travel to Japan and get a multiple visa.

  12. Neil Alvin Nicerio says:

    Nice. Now I know. They kept giving us 30 day single entry visas.

    I just kept on increasing my show money. Hahaha

  13. Bookmarking it as I will visit Japan in the next couple of years

  14. Very informative! Thanks for sharing!

  15. It’s always a challenge applying for a visa specially if you’re from the Philippines. There are tons of requirements that you need to submit. I also applied in Reli Tours for mine, it’s so easy to work with them. This is a detailed post and I’ll be sure to share this with my friends! Thank you!

  16. I’ve never filled out a Visa form! Looks very intimidating but you broke it down into easy steps! Thanks for sharing!

  17. You, Me and Benny says:

    this is really interesting to learn about! thank you for sharing this!

  18. Katie Smithurst Penrose says:

    thanks for sharing such a useful guide 🙂

  19. Thank you for sharing this post. Very informative.

  20. I am not from that region but I am sure that this will be helpful to some extent when I travel there. Thanks for your help

  21. Good to know! If I have to visit Japan (in future!) I will remember these 🙂

  22. LEAN says:

    Hello po question po.. does your daughter po been granted a multiple visa too?I am planning din po kc to apply my son.. thanks po..

    1. ccbuti15 says:

      Yes po. Basta sabay sabay po kayo at may guarantor sya. 🙂

      1. Thanks po..

  23. nikkidsantos says:

    Hi! Dun sa reason for multiple entry form, kelangan ba filled out yun with different reasons? or pwedeng same reason content for me, my husband and my daughter? Pls advise. Thanks!

    1. ccbuti15 says:

      Hi if sama-sama kayo, sana isang reason lang pero wag copy and paste. Gets? Example tourism reason nyo, explain mo yung sa’yo then sa wife mo tourism din at ganun din halos content pero dapat lumabas na parang siya ang nagsasalita.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.