JAPAN MULTIPLE VISA ENTRY: Almost 100% Approval

Ooops! Team Uy did it again! And this time, we got our Japan Multiple Visa stamp!

For Filipinos visiting Japan, getting a multiple visa is a great achievement unlocked. Some lucky travellers are given on their first try but others also fail. But fret not, we’re here to help you level up your Japan visa with almost 100% approval!

Before anything else, let us discuss the differences between the requirements for Single visa and Multiple Visa. (Disclaimer: this is only applicable for tourist visa.)

Japan Multiple Visa Entry
Difference between Single & Multiple Visa

For the second time around, we chose to process our multiple visa at Reli Tours in SM Megamall for only P950 each. We downloaded the Request Form for multiple visa, click here for the pdf file. Our mistake was that we ticked more than one of the choices. Thankfully, a Reli staff member was kind enough to guide us and he assured us that crossing out the unnecessary check marks wouldn’t affect our visa application.

Japan Multiple Visa entry


How to fill up the Request Form

For tourism purposes, check only the box for Multiple-entry visa for tourist. If you had travelled to Japan for the past 3 years, choose the first box under Multiple-entry visa for tourist.

Japan Multiple Visa entry
JAPAN VISA – CORRECT FORM

FOR MINOR

If you are a minor o child travelling with your parents, choose the 4TH box indicating that you are an Immediate family members (Spouse/Child) of the person who has highly sufficient financial capacity.

Japan Multiple Visa entry
JAPAN VISA FOR MINOR- CORRECT FORM

Next, you have to write a short explanation why the embassy should grant your multiple visa. Put it inside the enclosed section “REASON”.

Then put the Date, your Full Name and your signature.

Japan Multiple Visa entry
JAPAN VISA FORM REASON SECTION

GUARANTEE LETTER

For applicants who wish to get multiple-entry visa for tourism purposes and had travelled to Japan for the past 3 years, you don’t need to submit birth certificate and marriage certificate.

For minor and child, parents must secure the child’s birth certificate and their marriage certificate. Also, you need to submit a guarantee letter stating that you will shoulder your child’s travel expenses and that you are responsible for his actions. Download the guarantee letter here. Below is a sample guarantee letter.

Japan Multiple Visa entry
JAPAN GUARANTEE LETTER FOR MINOR

Q & A

SHOW MONEY: How much money did you declare in your bank certificate?

We made sure that we have 6-digit figures in our bank certificate because we would visit Tokyo Disneyland and go to Osaka after Tokyo. P150,000 is sufficient for a 3-member family. So if you are travelling alone, make sure that you have at least P50,000 for a week-long vacation in Japan.

How long does it take to get a Multiple Visa?

It depends on your travel history. If you had travelled to Japan before this trip, it will only take 3-5 days for your visa processing.

Can I secure a multiple visa without an ITR if I am a free lancer?

Yes, you just need to show proof of income and write an explanation letter why you don’t file an Income Tax Return. Your bank certificate and job contract will save you from all your worries. You may also find a guarantor who will shoulder your travel expenses.

Does the embassy grant Multiple visa to those who applied for the first time?

Yes, the embassy will look into your bank certificate and if you are a person who has highly sufficient financial capacity, chances are that you will be granted a multiple visa.

For those who want to apply for Single visa, read our previous post. 

 

JAPAN MULTIPLE VISA- TEAM UY TRAVELS
JAPAN MULTIPLE VISA- TEAM UY TRAVELS

1 Comment

  1. Very helpful! 😍😍

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.